North Park
10 September 2016
Orienteering Meet

Our very first orienteering event at North Park turned out mostly well.  We had a good turnout, 89 people with 47 starts.  The only negative was the weather and its effect on the participants.  It was about 90 degrees and the humidity was oppressive.  We put some extra water on the courses, although we don't know if people took advantage of it.  Still, we had one person on the Green course who was forced to withdraw due to heat exhaustion.  Luckily, another Green course participant helped get the victim out of the woods; thanks go to Charles George for his assistance.  

Jim Trautmann, meet director, designed five courses for participants to try.  Judging by the winning times, the courses were generally appropriate.  There were a few people who jumped in over their heads and at least one group that stopped for a picnic; but there were no real complaints about any of the courses.   Everyone seemed to have a good, abiet sweaty, time.  We even had an unusual number (5) of individuals/groups do two courses on this hot sticky day.  There were a lot of beginners; this kept the instructors almost continuously busy.  But the instruction must have worked as no one on the beginner course ended with a DNF or a DSQ.

Thanks to Jim Trautmann for directing and Dave Battista for vetting.  Thanks to Tali Shalom-Barak, Giuseppina Mecchia, Andy Karnavas and Alexis Rzewski for handling registration.  Thanks to Dave Battista and John Hoffman for running start/finish.  Thanks to Joe Logan and Naomi Jarvis for officially doing instruction  (Jim & Dave may have done a little instruction too).  And thanks to Yaki Barak, Gordon Huang, Alexis Rzewski and Jim Trautmann for doing control pickup.

Our next event will be a night o-meet at Blue Spruce Park on  October 1.

White - Beginner          1.5 km     45 m climb      8 controls

Name Notes Club Time
1 Flaherty (3)     27:40
2 David & Steven Gubinsky (3)     32:40
3 Joel Kennedy     35:00
4 Benton (2)     41:00
5 Ken (5)     41:30
6 Todd Aron (3)     43:00
7 The Cupcakes (2)     47:00
8 Farneth (3)     53:00
9 Troop 482 - 1 (5)     54:30
10 Troop 482 - 2 (5)     54:30
11 Nathan Miller (4)     62:00
12 Richard Ason (4)     62:00
13 Lauren (4)     75:00



Yellow - Novice          2.4 km     90 m  climb       10 controls

Name Notes Club Time
1 John Huffman    WPOC 43:00
2 M & M  (2)     50:40
3 Matthew (2)    Troop 134 58:12
4 Benton (2)     72:30
5 Ken (4)     79:40
6 Giuseppina Mecchia    WPOC 88:30
6 Ballard     88:30
8 Buckley     91:30
9 Sleppy (2)     94:50
10 Tali Shalom-Barak    WPOC 101:30
11 Daniels (2)    Troop 134 114:30
12 Joe Cornibe (4)     209:30
  Lisa Klemmer Missed 1 control; finished in 113:30   DSQ
  Christina Nowak Missed 3 controls; finished in 115:00   DSQ
  Whitby (2) Missed 4 controls; finished in 80:00   DSQ


Orange - Intermediate          4.2 km     170 m  climb       14 controls

Name Notes Club Time
1 Naomi Jarvis    WPOC 89:06
2 John Huffman    WPOC 96:30
3 Tom & Linda Gray (2)    WPOC 119:20
4 Lori Bradford (4)     140:20
5 Caro (2)     167:00
6 David Ross     182:30
  Buckley Missed last control; finished in 139:00   DSQ
  Ballard Found 9 controls; finished in 124:30   DSQ
  Mike Ward Found 7 controls; inished in 158:30  WPOC DSQ


Brown - Advanced Short          4.3 km     180 m  climb      11 controls

Name Notes Club Time
1 Paul Humphreys    WPOC 68:45
2 Joe Logan    WPOC 78:45
3 Kate & Andy (2)     113:06
4 Watts (2)     173:30


Green - Advanced              6.2 km       255 m climb        15 controls

Name Notes Club Time
1 Alexis Rzewski    WPOC 82:30
2 Yaki Barak    WPOC 140:45
3 Gordon Huang    WPOC 174:40
4 Charles George Lost much time helping runner in distress   247:00
  Todd Pownell Mispunched control 8; finished in 93:40  NEOOC DSQ
  Laura & Nathaniel Hazelton Withdrew due to heat problems  WPOC WTH