Frick Park
Orienteering Meet
1 December 2012

It was a warm day for the beginning of December, temperatures in the 50's.  The combination of weather and Alexis' advertising of the event in almost every conceivable forum and the event location brought an exceptional number of participants.  The best description would be to say that we were overwhelmed:  we ran out of preprinted maps for every course; we ran out of control descriptions; we ran out of punch cards; we would have run out of cookies if it weren't for the contribution of the East End Co-Op.  232 people came to the event, many of them trying orienteering for the first time; we had 135 starts with 16 people trying more than one course.  All of these are records for the club, in the case of starts, nearly doubling the previous record.

Alexis Rzewski was the meet director; he also did the field checking and cartography for the map.  The courses, especially Orange and Red, were very challenging; this led to a substantial number of disqualifications.  However, many of the DSQs and DNFs were also the result of participants thinking they could do a more advanced course than they were ready for.  Frick Park has difficult terrain; the course designs were such that the winning times were expected to be quite long and they were.  A number of newbies also did not understand our procedures and left on courses without being recorded at the start, leading to an unusually high number of DNSs.

Thanks to Giuseppina Mecchia, Tali Shalom-Barak and Laurie Opila for running registration.  Thanks to Stephanie Martineau for hand-drawing I-don't-know-how-many courses on the clean maps after we ran out of pre-printed ones.  Thanks to Sherry Shank, Dave Battista, and Alexis Rzewski for handling start/finish.  Thanks to Joe Logan for doing instruction.  And thanks to Yaki Barak, Dave Battista, Joe Logan, Andy Strat and Brian Ottinger for helping with control pick-up.

To see Alexis' photos from the event, go to  http://www.flickr.com/photos/90711782@N06/

This was the last WPOC event for 2012.  We will be back at it in March 2013 with Raccoongaine as our first event.  The 2013 schedule will come out in early January.
 

White Course       2.2 km    60 m Climb    8 controls
 
Chiara & Azzurra   24:29
Ana Haas   31:58
Bottom/Waddock (2)   34:42
Alan Kaffner & Brody Connor   35:07
Bryan and Johnna   36:15
Anita, Allison, Leah   37:08
Mady, Erica, Mrs. Denko   37:08
Tamara Abell   38:45
Guava Team (2)   40:10
Barb Brewer (3)   42:00
Daniel Walton (2)   42:41
Kit Eagon   42:43
George Danko (2)   44:00
Gold Team (2)   46:04
Pamela Peele   48:28
Lauren Kester   50:12
Mike & Sam Rush   51:00
RCL (3)   52:10
Stephen Zupanc and Heidi Hofer   52:56
Joey & Janet   53:20
Naoko (2)   53:43
Shoshanna Shear   53:52
Barbara Jones (2)   54:31
Phil Kowalski   55:44
Wayne Carey   56:04
Capozzi (4)   56:20
Missi Carey   56:25
Warmongering Wallabies Troop 251 56:38
Panthers Troop 251 58:23
Jim, Stephen, James Wilson   58:53
David Kirk (4)   65:17
Stanford (3)   66:15
Greg Angell (5)   67:22
Trevor Lloyd (2)   72:07
Chadd Simpson & Kristen Yunn (4)   72:32
Bettina Cornell   72:35
Navigators I (4)   74:11
Navigators II (3)   74:11
Derek & Kim Scalzott   74:18
Valentino (3)   88:21
Temih and Granpapa   completed course   DNS
Ficht    completed course   DNS
Gabriel Cisneros (2)     completed course   DNS
Meng Meng (2)  missed control #5  finished in 109:58   DSQ
Marge Myers (2)   found first 4 controls   in 43:32   DNF
Jim Tunney   found only first control  in 31:59   DNF
Ed Sumrak   found only first control   in 41:35   DNF
Kevin, Kirsten, Kyle   did not return punch card   DSQ

Yellow Course     2.8 km     110 m Climb    10 controls
 
Bree McCollough (2) Troop 522 35:06
Mladen Kolar (2)   53:18
Phillip Bergen   53:30
Kenny Brown & 2 Goof Balls   57:45
Mike Miller (2)   64:01
Azzurra and Chiara   67:37
Alan Kaffner (2)   68:12
Cecilia & Veronica Caro   68:50
Regina Atkinson (3)   69:41
Ashley Key   72:05
Harris (2)   73:05
Primak (2)   73:05
Johnna & Bryan   75:07
Fiona, Eric, Joe   75:50
Anthony Paterra   76:55
Matt Wood (2)   78:12
Unligil-Shaikh family (4)   78:27
Luca Rzewski  WPOC 79:45
River Rat (3)   84:29
Tali Shalom-Barak  WPOC 86:28
Ariel Raz (4)   87:06
Eric Steinbring  WPOC 87:08
Lavender Woolstrom (2)   93:34
Osburg (2)   97:45
Guava Team (2)   100:41
Janowitz (3)   106:15
Gold Team (2)   106:38
Mary Jo Hollern (4)   109:38
Team Coffee (3)   113:01
Stephen Styer (3)   113:55
Joey & Janet   119:56
Brigitte Busch (6)   125:08
Jeff Rose (4)   127:54
Charles George   144:47
Mary Bates (2)   150:08
Hochheiser (2)    missed control #8   finished in 86:58   DSQ
Julie Ann Mountain   found 3 controls   in 52:32   DSQ
Weinstein (3)   no punch card returned   finished in 62:57   DSQ
Eryn Hughes     completed the course   DNS
Ronnie Parker, Melissa Gaul, Blair Capitano   completed the course   DNS
Eric Beringer (3)   completed the course   DNS
Unknown (no name on punch card)     completed the course   DNS

Orange Course     4.1 km     195 m Climb    14 controls
 
Ahmet Sahnoz   80:52
Mladen Kolar (2)   91:09
Joe Logan  WPOC 93:26
Johan Holm   99:58
Sid Wiesner   103:28
Karl Mormer   111:56
Mike Miller (2)   112:36
Randy Fasenmyer   118:08
Sherry Shank  WPOC 120:41
Sspanacino/Forbeck   128:08
Keith & Frances Irvin  WPOC 128:28
Void (2)   133:06
Will Levine   138:41
Kenneth Lappin  NEOOC 145:01
Karocina & Plamen   154:14
Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler   157:56
Gordon Lhuang   201:51
John Popp (2)   found 9 controls    in 162:22   DSQ
Karnavas (3)   found 9 controls    in 194:09   DSQ
Roger Stoffregen    found 7 controls   in 69:29  WPOC DSQ
Ireland & Sons (3)    found 5 controls   in 119:04   DSQ
Amy Haynes   found 5 controls   in 138:18   DSQ
Linda Ryan (2)   found 3 controls   in 153:03   DSQ
Anneliese Steuben   no punch card returned  WPOC DSQ

Red Course     7.9 km     380 m  Climb    19 controls
 
Andy Strat  WPOC 113:56
Jim Trautmann  WPOC 118:56
Dave Battista  WPOC 123:05
Felipe Trevizan   150:16
Trail Heads Racing (2)   150:48
Kevin Peterson  WPOC 158:09
Tim Spang   158:59
The Biddies (2)   167:17
James Hokanson   177:27
Lisa Storey   180:46
Kevin Tucker  WPOC 192:27
Lorenz (2)  WPOC 193:23
Rats in the Night  WPOC 221:40
Yaki Barak  WPOC 238:10
Brian Komoroski   mispunched #8   finished in 138:57   DSQ
Mark Zaitsoff    found 12 controls   in 252:28   DSQ
Andy Miller   found 10 controls   in 90:36   DNF
Jamie Yoder   found 10 controls   in 235:28   DSQ
Mike Salamon   found 3 controls   in 153:56   DNF
Stephanie Roussel   found 3 controls   did not return   DSQ
Matt Wood (2)   no punch card   DNF