Bushy Run Battlefield
Orienteering Meet
20 May 2012

It was a bright, sunny and very warm day, temperatures in the mid-70's to mid-80's for most of the meet.  The turnout was quite low; I don't know what caused that.

Jim Wolfe was meet director.  He designed two beginner-level courses (sprints A and B) and two courses with a few more advanced controls (sprints C and D).  The expectation was that participants would do two sprint courses at the same level so there would be individual sprint competition and combined 2-race competition.  For the most part, that worked out ok, although it would have been good to have about twice as many entries.  Everyone who participated seemed to have a good time, even those who went out on sprint C.  Sprint C had had one rather nasty control at the bottom of a cliff in an area of medium green.  It was expected that there would be some unhappiness about that control; and there was, but not too much.  Times were quite fast; predicted winning times were about 15 minutes for sprints A and B and under 25 minutes for sprints C and D.  This proved to be correct.

One interesting aspect of the meet was that we had a visitor from Sweden who had the most years of orienteering experience of anyone who has ever come to our meets:  70 years, having started at age 12.  Although the course he did was about the length he usually does, it probably had some more difficult controls locations that he was use to; he did sprint D.

Thanks to Laurie Opila, Sherry Shank and Barbara Johnstone for handling registration. Thanks to Jerry Agin for handling start and to Eric Steinbring for handling finish.  And thanks to Jim Trautmann, Jerry Agin, Andy Strat and Anneliese Steuben  for helping to pick up the controls.

The next event will be a workshop at Keystone State park.  This will be our first extensive workshop, providing activities for all skill levels..

Sprint A   Course   2.05 km    55 m climb     10 controls
Mel Hainey Jr.   17:50
Fred Chenot  WPOC 24:58
Barbara Johnstone  WPOC 32:00
Eric Steinbring  WPOC 33:15
Luca Rzewski  WPOC 36:45
Mike Polenavitch (2)   37:09
Brady Ross  WPOC 38:08
Carl Villwock (2)  WPOC 44:44
Michael DeVito   46:18
Paul DeVito   47:19
Team Madison (4)   48:41

Sprint B   Course    1.84 km    30 m climb    10 controls
Jerry Agin  WPOC 16:27
Kevin Tucker & Ashley H.  WPOC 18:20
Madison Raviart (2)   29:26
Fred Chenot  WPOC 30:30
Anders Villwock (2)  WPOC 34:31
David Ross  WPOC 37:04
Eric Steinbring  WPOC 40:02
Smell the Roses (3)  WPOC 40:05
Omri Barak  WPOC 45:15
Michael DeVito   47:23
Paul DeVito   47:41
Renee Dadey (2)   49:06
Rob Graham  - found all controls, no official start   DNS

Sprints A & B Combined
Fred Chenot WPOC 24:58 30:30 55:28
Barbara Johnstone WPOC 32:00 40:05 72:05
Eric Steinbring WPOC 33:15 40:02 73:17
Madison Raviart   48:41 29:26 78:07
Michael DeVito 46:18 47:23 93:41
Paul DeVito 47:19 47:41 95:00


Sprint C   Course    2.80 km    75 m climb     11 controls
Andy Strat  WPOC 20:57
Jim Trautmann  WPOC 22:40
Dave Battista  WPOC 24:04
Anneleise Steuben  WPOC 24:16
Dan Marincel  WPOC 26:52
Jerry Agin  WPOC 39:16
Sherry Shank  WPOC 43:30
Yaki Barak  WPOC 59:17
David Ross  WPOC 67:33
Brady Ross  WPOC 76:33
Kevin Tucker & Ashley H.  WPOC 114:46

Sprint D   Course    3.01 km    55 m climb   12 controls
Andy Strat  WPOC 21:57
Dave Battista  WPOC 28:20
Jim Trautmann  WPOC 30:11
Anneliese Steuben  WPOC 31:13
Dan Marincel & Mel Hainey Jr  WPOC  35:17
Jerry Agin  WPOC 41:17
Sherry Shank  WPOC 45:01
Yaki Barak  WPOC 52:49
Jeff, Gretchen & Allison Lazor  WPOC 137:26
Ove Wigertz  - mispunch on last control, 68:27   DSQ

Sprints C & D Combined
Andy Strat  WPOC 20:57 21:57 42:54
Dave Battista  WPOC 24:04 28:20 52:24
Jim Trautmann  WPOC 22:40 30:11 52:51
Anneliese Steuben  WPOC 24:16 31:13 55:29
Dan Marincel  WPOC 26:52 35:17 62:09
Jerry Agin  WPOC 39:16 41:17 80:33
Sherry Shank  WPOC 43:30 45:01 88:31
Yaki Barak  WPOC 59:17 52:49 112:06