Hartwood Acres
Orienteering Meet
15 April 2012

Like last year's Hartwood meet, it was a very warm, sunny day; temperature about 80o.  I'm guessing that some people got sunburn (I know I did).  We had an excellent turn out (72 starts, near our record).  There were many first-timers and quite a few who did two courses (white and yellow or even yellow and short scramble).

Dave Battista directed the event and was inventive in his course designs.  He made a bike-O course and we had a reasonable number of people give it a try, mostly club members.  We also had a long and a short scramble (Dave likes to make scrambles), in addition to our usual beginner courses.  Everyone I talked to had very positive things to say about the courses and the event.  There was a lot of thanks being given out by the participants as they left.  All and all, I thought it was an excellent meet.  You can see some photos  here  or  here

We had several people renew their membership at the event and we had a few new members join.  Welcome to Tom Moul, Nate Lyons and Chris Corbran and welcome back to Steve Schlotterbeck and Eric Hodos who are rejoining after a gap.

Thanks to Barbara Johnstone, Loretta Opila, Giuseppina Mecchia and Mike and Diane Lorenz for handling registration. Thanks to Joe Logan for doing instruction.  Thanks to Alexis Rzewski for taking pictures. Thanks to Sherry Shank for handling start/finish.  And thanks to Dan Marincel and Jim Trautmann  for helping to pick up the controls.

The next event will be on April 29 at Camp Seph Mack (Yellow Creek State Park)..
 

White Course   2.5 km    55 m climb     10 controls
 
D@nim@l  WPOC 26:13
Michael & Brody  BSA 46:53
Tom  BSA 49:30
D. Leaders (2)  BSA 52:55
Cadarettes (2 1/2)   55:50
Laurie Quall (2)   55:50
Earlewine (3)   58:24
Erik & Nate + Nate Fuller  BSA 58:30
Noah & Joey  BSA 61:55
Ashley (2)   62:12
Jennifer Marriott (3)   63:53
Komoroski Clan (5)   64:45
Michael McKush (3)   65:20
Team Bidlack (3)   69:00
David Ewing (2)   77:40
Carina (2) 92:30
Jeff & Allison Lazor   123:10

Yellow Course    3.2 km    125 m climb    10 controls
 
Stoffrear   49:55
Ed Kauffman   64:11
Eric (2)   68:50
D@nim@l  WPOC 70:22
Rob Prowel   72:00
Naomi Jarvis & James Fenn  WPOC  78:10
Fred & Andy Chenot   87:04
Ken Group (4)   87:50
Chipman (3)   93:32
Cooney & Corbran  WPOC 93:40
Anders & Carl Villwock (3)  WPOC 95:31
Midnight Rockers (3)  WPOC 97:21
Smell the Roses (2)  WPOC 108:30
Michael & Brody  BSA 110:07
Team Dhorwadkar (3)   114:08
Mike Kerna   118:50
Laurie Quall (2)   119:45
Rick & Jill   120:00
Bates (2) 120:45
McGill & Weltner (3)  BSA 124:54
Michael Griffith (4)  BSA 127:18
Wontaek Yoo (8)   131:20
Noah & Joey TC (3)  - Several mispunches, 61:46  BSA DSQ
Luca Rzewski  - Missed one control, 69:30  WPOC DSQ

Bike Course    4.54 km    120 m climb     7 controls
 
Alexis Rzewski  WPOC 22:42
Tom & Laura Moul   WPOC 29:56
Eric Hodos  WPOC 32:00
Brandon Peifer   33:35
Naomi Jarvis  WPOC 36:45
Ed Kaltenbaugh  NEOOC 37:30
Bobbi Battista  WPOC 55:10
Ashley (2)   55:45

Short Scramble Course    about  4.8 km       12 controls
 
Joe Logan  WPOC 66:55
Hodos (4)  WPOC 73:55
Sherry Shank  WPOC 96:20
David Ross  WPOC 103:31
Lost Boy Scouts (2)   113:20
Team Barak (2)   115:00
Brady Ross  WPOC 122:59
Brandon Peifer   134:55
Giuiseppina Mecchia (3)  - missed 4 controls, 96:24  WPOC DNF
Midnight Rockers (3)  - missed 2 controls, 142:02  WPOC DNF

 

Long Scramble Course    about  7.0 km       21 controls
 
Nate Lyons  WPOC 56:31
Brian Komoroski   68:18
Mike Lyons  ROC 69:27
Dan Marincel  WPOC 77:01
Jim Trautmann  WPOC 77:07
Windlight   93:05
Jerry Agin  WPOC 100:52
Nick McCullar  WPOC 101:07
Steve Schlotterbeck  WPOC 129:34
Ronald Schmoll   150:36
Bill Baxter   180:09
Alexis Rzewski - 10 mispunches, 68:26  WPOC DSQ
Tom & Laura Moul - missed 4 controls, 109:19  WPOC DNF