Mingo Creek County Park
Orienteering Meet
2 October 2011

What a terrible day for orienteering:  temperatures in the low 40's, rain, occasional wind, gloomy and slippery everywhere.  Nevertheless, we had what I regard as a reasonable turnout:  30 starts, including several groups of newbies.  The course times were long, due in part to the weather, the uphill terrain and a lot of tall grass and weeds in the rough open areas.

This was our first meet at Mingo Creek; but we used only about 1/4 of the park; there will be plenty of other parts to explore in future events there.  There were some positive comments about the courses, particularly Red which Jim Trautmann liked.  Unfortunately, he may change his mind when he sees that he has been disqualified for mispunching.  There were some negative comments, notably about the uphill segments on the White and Yellow courses.  There were a few mapping comments, suggesting that the vegetation was thicker than shown; this is normal for a first use of a map. And there were some cautionary comments regarding legs that went through the dogs-off-leash area, although there were few dogs out on such a nasty day.

Thanks to Barbara Johnstone, Steven Caldwell, Grant Weber and Loretta Opila, for handling registration. Thanks to Sherry Shank and Brady Ross for handling start/finish.  Thanks to Joe Logan and Mike Adametz for conducting instruction.  And thanks to Dave Battista, Chris Scanga and Mike Adametz  for helping to pick up the controls.

The next event will be our night meet at Camp Seph Mack (Yellow Creek SP) on October 22.

White Course   2.34 km    80 m climb     9 controls
Anita Rzewski (2)  WPOC 29:30
AJ & Roy Rothenberger (4)   35:30
Grant Weber (2)  BSA 58:00
Autobots (8)   63:30
Bob Stadelman (2)   73:00
Thomas Iaquinta (6)   76:55
Marshal Waters  BSA 90:30
Christopher Worssner & Michael Sweem (3)   93:30
Steven Styer (4)   102:20
Kaitlyn Powell (3)   107:00

Yellow Course    3.42 km    125 m climb    10 controls
Brady Ross  WPOC 55:00
Mike Kerna   74:38
Barbara Johnstone  WPOC 88:56
Giuseppina Mecchia  WPOC 92:47
Michael Opferman (3)     3 wrong punches; one misssed control;  142:22  Pack 288 DSQ
Shannon & Gary   found 5 controls in  159:00   DNF

Orange Course    4.27 km    155 m climb     11 controls
Ahmet Sahinoz   112:00
D@nim@l  WPOC 121:27
Rawlings, Tarnas, Corbran, Rodriguez   128:40

Brown Course     3.53 km     140 m climb     9 controls
Sherry Shank  WPOC 95:18
Jennifer Livingston  WPOC 124:39
Steven Caldwell (2)  BSA 159:47

Red Course    6.46 km    265 m climb   16 controls
Alexis Rzewski  WPOC 88:14
Dave Battista  WPOC 96:50
Curt Mertz  WPOC 121:40
Joe Logan  WPOC 136:10
Mike & Diane Lorenz  WPOC  145:00
David Ross  WPOC 205:10
James Trautmann  mispunched last control;  100:10  WPOC DSQ
Brian Rosenberger    found 14 controls in 222:22   DNF