Pine Ridge Park
Orienteering Meet Results
14 November 2010

Although the day started out sunny, it soon clouded up and from about 11 am on there was a very light, nuisance rain.  The temperature stayed in the low 50's; so the conditions were not that bad.  We had a good turnout with many newcomers; there were a total of 41 starts.  There were a higher than expected number on the white and yellow courses, mostly thanks to the number of boy scouts participating.

The winning time on the white course was under 17 minutes!  Josh Cumberland is clearly a runner who knows how to orienteer.  The times for the yellow course were a bit long, as expected - it went up over the mountain, down the other side and back again.  Quite a few people found all 18 controls on the score course in under 90 minutes; but Toby Angove set the pace as usual with just over one hour.  Bryon Roland was the meet director and course setter; I heard several very positive comments about the courses, especially the score course.  Bryon also put in a short stint as animal control officer in dealing with a sick squirrel prior to the start of the day's activities.

We had one new member join the club; welcome to Brian Manley and his family.  After everyone was back from the courses, the club held its annual spaghetti/pot-luck dinner and its membership meeting.  Much of the meeting was spent discussing the A-meet to be held in June.

Thanks to Barbara Johnstone, Laurie Opila, Dave Torick and Ray Wygonik  for running registration.   Thanks to Sherry Shank & Mary Roland for running start/finish.  Thanks to Dave Battista, Jim Trautmann and Alexis Rzewski for helping with control pick up.  Also, thanks to Laurie Opila for managing the pot luck dinner.

The schedule for 2011 should be out by the end of the year; a partial/tentative schedule is now available at www.wpoc.org

White Course        2.06 km     8 controls
 
 
Josh Cumberland  ECP 16:50
Luca Rzewski (2) WPOC 33:30
Tom Patterson   43:22
Mike Strane, Seth Keller, Fred Guthrie, Kyle Neimayer, James Modon BSA 269 51:55
Deb Skander, David & Brian Pickford   58:10
The Jones' (3)   60:00
Emma Livingston (2)  WPOC 65:30
David Hurst, Tom & Linda Gray  WPOC 66:30
Anthony, Andrew & Rachel Polka   80:30
Mark, Ryan & Tyler Gaydos and William Klink Pack 40 81:20
Andrew Crampton     missed last control; time:  25:50 ECP DNF

Yellow Course        3.55 km        10 controls
 
 
Erin Rycroft   52:05
Breanne & Toby Angove   55:53
Josh Cumberland & Andy Crampton  ECP 62:45
Danielle Morse   63:00
Scott Pendleton & Jody Keller  BSA 269 66:48
Jeff Maurin & Matt Janick  ECP 87:30
Joan Ferraro   79:31
Giuseppina Mecchia (3)  WPOC 89:21
Kim & Chris Mamula  ECP 90:30
Barbara Johnstone  WPOC 92:45
Lisa Storey & Tina Castillo  ECP 109:00
Fred & Andy Chenot    111:30
Jamie & Erin  ECP 113:45

Score Course        90 minutes    18 controls    10 points per control    20 point penalty per minute late
 
 
Name Club Controls Time Penalty Score
Toby Angove   18 61:30 0 180
Alexis Rzewski WPOC  18 73:30 0 180
Andy Strat QOC 18 81:30 0 180
Dave Battista WPOC 18 86:45 0 180
Thomas Rycroft   18 89:30 0 180
Danielle & Mary WPOC 14 85:27 0 140
Curtis Mertz WPOC 12 79:00 0 120
Joe Logan WPOC 12 84:00 0 120
Sherry Shank WPOC 9 83:20 0 90
Fedor Kleshchev & Zari Salimnejad   9 84:15 0 90
Andrew Jamison (2)   9 84:30 0 90
Dave Torick WPOC 13 92:00 -40 90
Ken Lappin NEOOC 6 85:30 0 60
Tom & Linda Gray WPOC 6 85:45 0 60
Jim & Gail Trautmann WPOC 6 87:30 0 60
Ray Wygonik WPOC 12 94:38 -100 20
Brian, Becky & Kevin Manley WPOC 6 116:40 -540 -480