Hartwood Acres
Orienteering Meet
18 April 2010

It was a nasty looking day, overcast, temperatures in the upper 40's and low 50's with an occasional sprinkle of rain.  Nevertheless, we had a pretty good turnout - 92 people with 43 starts.  Jennifer Livingston was meet director and Dave Battista was vetter.  Judging by the finishing times, the courses were fairly challenging.  A number of competitors noted the up and down nature of the green course; but after all it was the expert level course.  (My favorite part was that this was the first meet since WPOC was formed at which I felt it was fair for me to compete on a course - Jim)

Thanks to Alexis Rzewski, Loretta Opila, and Ray & Mindy Wygonik for handling registration.  Thanks to Dave Battista for providing instruction.  Thanks to Joe Logan and Dave Torick for handling start/finish.  And thanks to Dave Torick, Joe Logan and Alexis Rzewski for helping to pick up the controls.

The next meet will be the night meet at Blue Spruce Park on May 15.
 

White Course   2.35 km    85 m climb     8 controls
 
 
Sandy Augustine & Janice Shields WPOC 55:05
Talbots (4)   56:53
Kukieza Family (4)   66:37
Emma Livingston (3)  WPOC 83:34
Bobbi Battista (4)  WPOC 83:45
Amanda & Liz   85:55
Michael & Alex   85:55
Alan, Jordy & Alex   95:47
Loretta Opila WPOC 108:10
Mario Iasella (3)   110:00

Yellow Course    3.75 km    115 m climb    9 controls
 
 
Nick McCullar & Otto   40:27
Naomi Jarvis (2)   58:34
Jeff Campbell (2)   76:51
Christopher Corbran   93:36
Troop 150 Patrol 2 (5)  BSA 99:30
Troop 150 Bear Patrol (5)  BSA  102:55
Phil Breidenbach (2)  ECP 110:10
Mary Bates (2)   117:02
Geoff Hogole (2)   123:37
Rich Szwaczkowski (5)   Troop 399  WPOC 152:35

Orange Course    4.4 km    175 m climb     10 controls
 
 
Jim Wolfe WPOC 50:13
Jonathan Edwards 62:54
Jason Gray & Brad Thompson   68:39
Donald Tedrow   84:10
Martha Gray & Matt Janick   107:10
Chesky (2)   128:20
Barbara Johnstone  WPOC 140:53
Team Janowitz   184:42
Joan Ferraro -  missed control #1   121:33  WPOC DSQ
Reihl - Schaaf (3) - missed control #8   140:49   DSQ
Trekkin' Teachers (3) - completed course but did not get start time   DNS

Green Course    6.5 km    310 m climb   12 controls
 
 
Dave & Somayeh  WPOC 81:17
Jim Trautmann  WPOC 91:09
Jerry Agin  WPOC 96:00
Eric Standish 98:17
Frank Ferraro  WPOC  99:01
Joe Logan  WPOC  107:12
Jason Gray & Brad Thompson   115:15
Hodos (4)   127:45
Mark & Catherine   158:59
Alexis Rzewski - mispunched control #11  54:37  WPOC DSQ
Anne, Allie, Meaghan & Gretchen - missed control #11  230:43  WPOC DSQ
Ray Wygonik - only went to 3 controls   56:37  WPOC DNF