Pine Ridge Park
Orienteering Meet Results
8 November 2009

It was an exceptional day on which to end the 2009 orienteering season for WPOC.  The temperature was in the mid-60's with hazy sunshine; it was an ideal day to do some orienteering.  We had a good turnout with 37 starts, although a few people ran the white or yellow course strictly as a warm-up for the score course leading to some unexpectedly fast winning times.

The white and yellow courses were a bit long, due to the limited loops in the trail system at Pine Ridge.  The white course had two streamered sections to help "create" a loop where there wasn't one.  The yellow course went all the way over the mountain and back.  The 90-minute score course had 21 controls scattered throughout the park with seven 10-point controls, seven 20-point controls, and seven 30-point controls.  In the "Controls" section of the score course results, the three numbers represent how many 10-point, 20-point, and 30-point controls each person found.  It was surprising that four people found all 21 controls, although two of them were very much beyond the 90-minute time limit.  Alexis would probably have found all controls as well; but he didn't notice that he had missed two controls before he finished.  Jim Wolfe was meet director.

We had a few newcomers, although only one group required instruction.  The others relied on previous experience elsewhere to go out for the first time.  Several members followed the suggestion to renew for 2010 at the meet and one person, Dave Langton, rejoined the club after an absence of one year.

Thanks to Barbara Johnstone, Mike & Zach Ward, Al Sheaffer, Bill Unger and Giuseppina Mecchia  for running registration.   Thanks to Joe Logan, Dave Torick, and Ray Wygonik for running start/finish.  Thanks to Bryon Roland, Mary McElhinny, Mike Adametz and Alexis Rzewski for helping with control pick up.  Also, thanks to Laurie Opila for managing the pot luck dinner.

The schedule for 2010 should be out in late January.

White Course        2.2 km     11 controls
 
 
Toby Angove   15:00
Luca Rzewski WPOC 44:50
Dave & Samayeh WPOC 46:12
Anita Rzewski (3) WPOC 57:36
Livingston Family (5) WPOC  65:23
Mark & Peter Reith (4)   67:05
Heather Young (4)   71:25
Deb Skander, David & Brian Pickford   89:00
Burdick (4)   92:08

Yellow Course        3.65 km        10 controls
 
 
Brian Ottinger   38:10
Alexis Rzewski WPOC 40:45
Dave & Mary  WPOC 51:16
Sherry Shank WPOC 63:44
Bill Unger WPOC  70:45
Michael & Zach Ward WPOC 75:00
Joan Ferraro   79:31
Barbara Johnstone  WPOC 92:32
Sandy Augustine & Janice Shields  WPOC 96:00
Brad Pinter (3)   120:50
Ron Becker   154:38
Al Sheaffer   did not punch control #3   65:16 WPOC DSQ

Score Course        90 minutes    21 controls    10-30 points per control    15 point penalty per minute late
 
 
Name Club Controls Time Penalty Score
Toby Angove   7, 7, 7 67:00 0 420
Bryon Roland WPOC  7, 7, 7 79:12 0 420
Alexis Rzewski WPOC  5, 7, 7 69:29 0 400
Dave & Samayeh WPOC 5, 6, 7 89:32 0 380
Brian Ottinger   5, 6, 5 83:53 0 320
Fedya Kleshchev ORCA 5, 6, 5 84:24 0 320
Danielle Pisarcik WPOC 5, 5, 4 89:40 0 270
Joe Logan WPOC 6, 4, 4 81:42 0 260
M.C. Tschantz ECP 5, 5, 3 84:26 0 240
D & M Lorenz WPOC 3, 4, 4 89:00 0 230
Jason Maruccio WPOC 5, 4, 3 84:48 0 220
Ray Wygonik WPOC 4, 4, 3 85:14 0 210
Loretta Opila WPOC 3, 2, 2 92:00 -30 100
Frank Ferraro WPOC 7, 7, 7 131:45 -615 -195
Michael Adametz WPOC 7, 7, 7 156:34 -990 -570
Judith Scanlon & Jamie Billings ECP 2, 1, 2 172:00 -1230 -1130